PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Italian Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong and Macao is committed to ensuring that all personal data provided under various applications and notifications are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

Personal data collected and held, in order to provide a better service to you, we may collect information when you join the Italian Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong and Macao as a company or an individual,  attend our events, use our services, register with us, communicate with us, and subscribe to our Newsletter. The typical type of information held by the Italian Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong and Macao is basic contact details (such as name, job title, company name, address, email, telephone and fax numbers).

 

Purposes of collecting and keeping personal data, the main purposes for which personal data is kept and used by the Italian Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong and Macao includes:

  • to provide services or information to promote our members and our committees;
  • to email communications, newsletters and invitations;
  • for registration of events or supported events.

We may contact you via email, telephone, or other means of communication such as our newsletter. You may choose not to receive these, by simply emailing us at icc@icc.org.hk, and request that we will delete your personal data in our database.

 

Security and retention of personal data, only authorized staff have access to, custody of and the means of using the personal data that the Italian Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong and Macao collects. The Italian Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong and Macao promotes a privacy-aware culture that respects and is sensitive to the rights of its external contacts’ data. The Italian Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong and Macao retains personal data as long as the data is still required for the purposes mentioned above.

 

Access to and correction of personal data, an individual may request access to his/her personal data held by the Italian Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong and Macao pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In addition, an individual may also request the correction of his/her personal data held by the the Italian Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong and Macao if he/she considers the data inaccurate.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
  • to require us to correct inaccurate data
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data
  • to require us to remove your name and contact details from our system

If you are in an EU Member State, subject to certain limitations/ and/or restrictions, you have the right under the data protection laws in the EU:

  • to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data
  • to obtain restriction of processing or to object to the processing of your personal data
  • to the right to data portability

Individuals in the EU also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority. Data correction or request for access to own data held be made to the Italian Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong and Macao by email to icc@icc.org.hk.


Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial